Angelica Herbs Logo
Andrographis paniculata photo

Latin Name: Andrographis paniculata

Common Names: Andrographis, False Waterwillow, The Creat

Family: Acanthaceae

Taste: Bitter (King of the Bitters)     Parts Used: Leaves.

READ MORE

Welcome to Angelica Herbs


Welcome to Angelica Herbs.com.  The daydream is to create a virtual library of medicinal herb information. This site is written and maintained by a student of herbal medicine, who will remain a student forever as there is so much to learn about the wonderful world of medicinal herbs.

With this web site, I hope to write a practical, reliable guide to growing medicinal and culinary herbs in Texas, in spite of its highly variable and harsh climate extremes.  Maybe eventually we will add in how to use these gems of nature.

Why Herbs?

What every good herbalist needs is a garden full of herbs. Sure, herbs can be bought. But what are you getting? Where did they come from? How were they grown and gathered to bring out their medicinal value? What environmental toxins lurk in amongst them, particularly the herbs from half way round the globe? In our culture we have lost our connection with Mother Nature who provided us all this wonderful medicine.

Sorting traditional myths from practical, modern information is sometimes difficult, if not impossible while learning herbal medicine. The old medicine woman knew what the herbs looked like, where they grew, and when and how to gather them. But she didn't always share her knowledge so as to not give away her secrets. Maybe with sharing on the internet, we can bring back some of Mother Nature's secrets and use them. Pictures are part of each herbal story if available.

The garden has always showed my heart and my spirit and even my soul.  It has been a metaphor of life, for better or for worse. Our own sapling was cut down ruthlessly by a wayward chain saw long before he could grow into the stately tree of his potential.  He, in his youth, still was able to complete the circle of life with his own two saplings, both of whom will never know the shade and wisdom of their father.  But time passes.  It is finally time to plant a new garden.

Our other saplings have become large shade trees in their own right, with saplings of their own needing help in growing up.  The pretty little Anemone berlandieri story is dedicated to my granddaughter Brianna. 

The seeds are planted waiting for the rain.....

designed and programed by design laurels