Angelica Herbs Logo

Shatmuli - S -
Herbs by Sanskrit Name

Sanskrit Name > S > Shatmuli

Total Results: 1

Latin Name: Asparagus racemosus

Synonyms: Asparagus volubilis

Common Name: Shatavari, Wild Asparagus, Sparrow Grass

Sanskrit Name: Satavari, Kurilo, Satmuli, Shatmuli, Satawari, Satawar


Cool Facts: Shatavari in Sanscrit means "one who possesses a hundred husbands." Is is a rasayana, a rejuvinative and restorative herb. It is commonly used in Ayurveda to treat female reproductive problems such as infertility.

Family: Liliaceae

Energy: Cold, Moist

Taste: Sweet, Bitter

Parts Used: Processed Roots, Spring Shoots

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels