Angelica Herbs Logo

White Mallow - W -
Herbs by Common Name

Common Name > W > White Mallow

Total Results: 1

Althaea officinalis photo

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis

Common Name: Marshmallow, White Mallow, Althaea


Cool Facts: Just about every part of the plant, especially the roots, leaves and flowers, is useful in herbal medicine. This was used to make the original marshmallow candy, which nowadays no longer contains this wonderful herb.

Family: Malvaceae

Parts Used: Roots, Leaves, Flowers

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels