Angelica Herbs Logo

Red Mallow -
Herbs by Common Name

Common Name > > Red Mallow

Total Results: 1

Latin Name: Malvaviscus drummondii

Synonyms: Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii

Common Name: Turks' Cap, Drummond Wax-mallow, Texas Mallow, Mexican Apple, Red Mallow, Bleeding Heart


Cool Facts: Master Gardener's in Lufkin tell stories about several acres of "dangerous" Turk's cap in the Piney Woods. The area attracts so many hummingbirds that it also has become a draw for poisonous snakes who learned to hunt them.

Common Uses: This is not a commonly used herb, but I just had to put it in for its hummingbird magnet abilities. The TAMU web site says "Its leaves have been used as an emollient and in Mexico the flowers are used in a decoction to treat inflammation of the digestive tract and as a menstrual aid." Cut up the fresh leaves and put them in a glass jar, then pour cool water over the leaves. Let soak for about 6 to 8 hours for a bladder-soothing or GI-soothing tea. Ok, the flavor is not that great. Add some fruit juice for flavor.

Family: Malvaceae

Parts Used: Leaves, Flowers; the flowers are edible.

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels