Angelica Herbs Logo

Plantain -
Herbs by Common Name

Common Name > > Plantain

Total Results: 4

Latin Name: Alisma plantago-aquatica

Common Name: Chinese Water Plantain, European Water Plantain

Chinese Name: Ze Xie


Family: Alismataceae

Energy: Cold, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Bland

Parts Used: Tubers

READ MORE

Latin Name: Arnoglossum reniforme

Synonyms: Cacalia muhlenbergii

Common Name: Indian Plantain


Family: Asteraceae

READ MORE

Plantago major photo

Latin Name: Plantago major

Common Name: Plantain


Family: Plantaginaceae

READ MORE

Latin Name: Plantago psyllium

Common Name: Psyllium, Indian Plantain

Sanskrit Name: Ispaghul


Family: Plantaginaceae

Parts Used: Seeds

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels