Angelica Herbs Logo

Basil -
Herbs by Common Name

Common Name > > Basil

Total Results: 11

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' photo

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Common Name: Cinnamon Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Common Name: Genovese Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Purple'

Common Name: Purple Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Lettuce Leaf'

Common Name: Sweet Lettuce Leaf Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Ocimum basilicum 'Thai' photo

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Thai'

Common Name: Thai Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Siamese Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum canum

Common Name: Basil, African Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Ocimum gratissimum photo

Latin Name: Ocimum gratissimum

Synonyms: Ocimum viride

Common Name: Holy Basil, African Basil

Sanskrit Name: Tulsi, Tulasi, Vishnu priya, Surasa


Cool Facts: Unlike most adaptogens where the root is used, Holy Basil works as an adaptogen without pulling up the plant. It helps relieve stress and balance the endocrine system. It helps diabetic metabolism return to balance. A relaxant that also helps clear the mind and protect and heal the nervous system, and also has antioxidant properties. A good plant to grow for Preppers, just to calm the mind in stressful times.

Family: Lamiaceae

Energy: Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum kilimandscharicum

Common Name: Kilimanjaro Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Ocimum minimum

Common Name: Greek Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Ocimum tenuiflorum photo

Latin Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Synonyms: Ocimum sanctum

Common Name: Holy Basil

Sanskrit Name: Tulsi, Tulasi, Vishnu priya, Surasa


Cool Facts: Unlike most adaptogens where the root is used, Holy Basil works as an adaptogen without pulling up the plant. It helps relieve stress and balance the endocrine system. It helps diabetic metabolism return to balance. A relaxant that also helps clear the mind and protect and heal the nervous system, and also has antioxidant properties. A good plant to grow for Preppers, just to calm the mind in stressful times.

Family: Lamiaceae

Energy: Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels