Angelica Herbs Logo

Andrographis paniculata

latin name > Andrographis paniculata

Total Results: 1

Andrographis paniculata photo

Latin Name: Andrographis paniculata

Common Name: Andrographis, False Waterwillow, The Creat

Chinese Name: Chuan Xin Lian

Sanskrit Name: Chiretta, Chirayta, Kirata, Kiryat, Kalmegh, Kalamegha, Bhunimba, Yavatikta


Cool Facts: Andrographis ought to be on top of any Texas Preppers list of herbs to grow, just in case. This is an easy-to-grow plant with lots of medicinal uses. It helps with colds and flus and can help with liver problems and intestinal complaints. Some say the people in India faired better during the 1918 flu epidemic because of regular use of this herb. This King of the Bitters herb is wonderful for clearing heat from the blood, for everything from urinary tract infections and pneumonias to multiple boils. It has been shown to counteract the bacterial antibiotic resistance pumps, so it can work with antibiotics to help clear really difficult-to-treat infections. Top of the list...just in case.

Family: Acanthaceae

Energy: Cold, Dry

Taste: Bitter (King of the Bitters)

Parts Used: Leaves.

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels