Angelica Herbs Logo

Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe

common name > Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe

Total Results: 1

Aloe vera photo

Latin Name: Aloe vera

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis

Common Name: Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe

Chinese Name: Lu Hui

Sanskrit Name: Ghrita-kumari, Kumari, Kanya


Cool Facts: This is probably second on the list to grow for Preppers, after Andrographis. Topically, it is wonderful for all kinds of skin things, burns, scrapes, itchy rashes. Internally it helps with a lot of gut issues. Second on the list.

Family: Aloaceae

Taste: Bitter

Parts Used: Leaves

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels