Angelica Herbs Logo

He Huan Pi, He Huan Hua

chinese name > He Huan Pi, He Huan Hua

Total Results: 1

Albizia julibrissin photo

Latin Name: Albizia julibrissin

Common Name: Mimosa Tree, Silk Tree, Collective Happiness Bark

Chinese Name: He Huan Pi, He Huan Hua


Common Uses: The Chinese name for mimosa translates into Collective Happiness Bark. Mimosa has excellent anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties. It works particularly well for prolonged grief due to a severe loss, such as loss of a child. Bark can be made into a tea (steep for at least 45 minutes) or tincture. The flowers also have medicinal properties, but they are fragile and sour easily.

Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Neutral

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Bark, Flowers

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels