Angelica Herbs Logo

Dang Shen, Tang Shen, Tangsam

chinese name > D > Dang Shen, Tang Shen, Tangsam

Total Results: 1

Latin Name: Codonopsis tangshen

Common Name: Codonopsis, Bonnet Bellflower, Bastard Ginseng

Chinese Name: Dang Shen, Tang Shen, Tangsam


Cool Facts: Codonopsis is called "Poor Man's Ginseng." It can be used as a tasty, sweet energy tonic in food. Toss a few pieces into rice or put it into soups or teas.

Family: Campanulaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels