Angelica Herbs Logo

Adaptogen - Herbs by Category

category > Adaptogen

Total Results: 19

Latin Name: Asparagus racemosus

Synonyms: Asparagus volubilis

Common Name: Shatavari, Wild Asparagus, Sparrow Grass

Sanskrit Name: Satavari, Kurilo, Satmuli, Shatmuli, Satawari, Satawar


Cool Facts: Shatavari in Sanscrit means "one who possesses a hundred husbands." Is is a rasayana, a rejuvinative and restorative herb. It is commonly used in Ayurveda to treat female reproductive problems such as infertility.

Family: Liliaceae

Energy: Cold, Moist

Taste: Sweet, Bitter

Parts Used: Processed Roots, Spring Shoots

READ MORE

Codonopsis pilosula photo

Latin Name: Codonopsis pilosula

Common Name: Codonopsis, Bonnet Bellflower, Bastarg Ginseng

Chinese Name: Dang Shen, Tang Shen


Cool Facts: Codonopsis is called "Poor Man's Ginseng." It can be used as a tasty, sweet energy tonic in food. Toss a few pieces into rice or put it into soups or teas.

Family: Campanulaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Latin Name: Codonopsis tangshen

Common Name: Codonopsis, Bonnet Bellflower, Bastard Ginseng

Chinese Name: Dang Shen, Tang Shen, Tangsam


Cool Facts: Codonopsis is called "Poor Man's Ginseng." It can be used as a tasty, sweet energy tonic in food. Toss a few pieces into rice or put it into soups or teas.

Family: Campanulaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Cordyceps sinensis photo

Latin Name: Cordyceps sinensis

Common Name: Cordyceps

Chinese Name: Dong Chong Xia Cao, Chong Cao


Family: Clavicipitaceae

Energy: Warm, Moist

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Acid

Parts Used: Mycelium

READ MORE

Eleutherococcus senticosis photo

Latin Name: Eleutherococcus senticosis

Common Name: Eleuthero, Siberian Ginseng

Chinese Name: Ci Wu Jia


Family: Araliaceae

Energy: Slightly Warm, Neutral

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root, Stem Bark

READ MORE

Latin Name: Emblica officinalis

Common Name: Emblic myrobalan, Indian Gooseberry

Sanskrit Name: Amla, Amalaki


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Energy: Cool, Dry

Taste: Sour, Sweet

Parts Used: Fruit

READ MORE

Ganoderma lucidum photo

Latin Name: Ganoderma lucidum

Common Name: Reishi Mushroom

Chinese Name: Ling Zhi


Family: Ganodermataceae

Parts Used: Fungus

READ MORE

Glycyrrhiza glabra photo

Latin Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common Name: Licorice, Sweet wood, Sweet root, Turkish licorice

Chinese Name: Gan Cao

Sanskrit Name: Yashti-madhu, Yashti-madhuka


Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Glycyrrhiza uralensis photo

Latin Name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis

Common Name: Licorice, Chinese Licorice, Sweet Root

Chinese Name: Gan Cao

Sanskrit Name: Yashti-madhu, Yashti-madhuka


Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Latin Name: Lycium chinense--fruit

Common Name: Lycium Fruit, Wolfberry, Chinese Desert Thorn

Chinese Name: Gou Qi Zi


Family: Solanaceae

Energy: Slightly Warm, Neutral

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Fruit

READ MORE

Latin Name: Morinda officinalis

Common Name: Morinda

Chinese Name: Ba Ji Tian


Family: Rubiaceae

Energy: Warm

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Panax ginseng photo

Latin Name: Panax ginseng

Common Name: Chinese Ginseng, Asian Ginseng, Korean Ginseng

Chinese Name: Ren Shen


Family: Araliaceae

Energy: Warming, Slightly Moist

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Panax quinquefolius photo

Latin Name: Panax quinquefolius

Common Name: American Ginseng, Sang, Seng

Chinese Name: Xi Yang Shen


Family: Araliaceae

Energy: Slightly Cool, Moist

Taste: Sweet, Bitter

Parts Used: Root, Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Pseudostellaria heterophylla

Common Name: Prince Seng, False Starwort, Pseudostellaria Root

Chinese Name: Tai Zi Shen


Family: Caryophyllaceae

Energy: Slightly Cool, Moist

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Latin Name: Rhodiola rosea

Common Name: Rhodiola, Golden Root, Roseroot Stonecrop, Arctic Root

Chinese Name: Hong Jing Tian


Family: Crassulaceae

Energy: Cool, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter, Spicy

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Schisandra chinensis photo

Latin Name: Schisandra chinensis

Common Name: Chinese Magnolia Vine, Many-Flavored Berry

Chinese Name: Wu Wei Zi


Family: Magnoliaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sour, Pungent, Sweet, Salty, Bitter

Parts Used: Fruit

READ MORE

Latin Name: Schisandra sphenanthera

Common Name: S. Chinese Magnolia Vine

Chinese Name: Wu Wei Zi


Family: Magnoliaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sour, Pungent, Sweet, Salty, Bitter

Parts Used: Fruit

READ MORE

Latin Name: Tinospora cordifolia

Common Name: Heartleaf Moonseed

Sanskrit Name: Guduchi, Amrita


Family: Menispermaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Bitter

Parts Used: Stems/Leaves

READ MORE

Latin Name: Rhaponticum carthamoides

Common Name: Maral Root


Family: Asteraceae

Energy: Cool

Taste: Bitter, Sweet

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels