Angelica Herbs Logo

Toxic - Herbs By Category

Total Results: 4

Toxic

Latin Name: Abrus precatorius

Category: Toxic

Common Name: Jequerity, Rosary Pea, Crab's Eyes, Precatory Bean, Coral Pea, Indian Licorice


Family: Fabaceae

READ MORE

Aconitum carmichaeli photo

Latin Name: Aconitum carmichaeli

Category: Toxic

Common Name: Monkshood Flowers, Processed Chinese Aconite

Chinese Name: Dan Fu Zi


Family: Ranunculaceae

Energy: Hot, Dry

Taste: Acrid

Parts Used: Lateral Roots

READ MORE

Conium maculatum photo

Latin Name: Conium maculatum

Category: Toxic

Common Name: Poison Hemlock


Family: Apiaceae

READ MORE

Latin Name: Tripterygium wilfordii

Category: Toxic

Common Name: Thunder God Vine, Seven Steps to Death

Chinese Name: Lei Gong Teng, Lei-Kung T'eng


Common Uses: Used in China for diseases not readily responsive to Western medicine such as alopecia, hyperthyroidism, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosis and thrombocytic purpura.

Family: Celastraceae

Parts Used: Skinned root

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels