Angelica Herbs Logo

PreppersHerb - Herbs By Category

Total Results: 8

PreppersHerb

Achyranthes bidentatae photo

Latin Name: Achyranthes bidentatae

Category: PreppersHerb

Common Name: Ox-Knee Root, Chaff Flower

Chinese Name: Huai Niu Xi


Family: Amaranthaceae

Energy: Neutral

Taste: Bitter, Sour

Parts Used: Root

READ MORE

Albizia julibrissin photo

Latin Name: Albizia julibrissin

Category: PreppersHerb

Common Name: Mimosa Tree, Silk Tree, Collective Happiness Bark

Chinese Name: He Huan Pi, He Huan Hua


Common Uses: The Chinese name for mimosa translates into Collective Happiness Bark. Mimosa has excellent anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties. It works particularly well for prolonged grief due to a severe loss, such as loss of a child. Bark can be made into a tea (steep for at least 45 minutes) or tincture. The flowers also have medicinal properties, but they are fragile and sour easily.

Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Neutral

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Bark, Flowers

READ MORE

Aloe vera photo

Latin Name: Aloe vera

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis

Category: PreppersHerb, GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe

Chinese Name: Lu Hui

Sanskrit Name: Ghrita-kumari, Kumari, Kanya


Cool Facts: This is probably second on the list to grow for Preppers, after Andrographis. Topically, it is wonderful for all kinds of skin things, burns, scrapes, itchy rashes. Internally it helps with a lot of gut issues. Second on the list.

Family: Aloaceae

Taste: Bitter

Parts Used: Leaves

READ MORE

Andrographis paniculata photo

Latin Name: Andrographis paniculata

Category: PreppersHerb

Common Name: Andrographis, False Waterwillow, The Creat

Chinese Name: Chuan Xin Lian

Sanskrit Name: Chiretta, Chirayta, Kirata, Kiryat, Kalmegh, Kalamegha, Bhunimba, Yavatikta


Cool Facts: Andrographis ought to be on top of any Texas Preppers list of herbs to grow, just in case. This is an easy-to-grow plant with lots of medicinal uses. It helps with colds and flus and can help with liver problems and intestinal complaints. Some say the people in India faired better during the 1918 flu epidemic because of regular use of this herb. This King of the Bitters herb is wonderful for clearing heat from the blood, for everything from urinary tract infections and pneumonias to multiple boils. It has been shown to counteract the bacterial antibiotic resistance pumps, so it can work with antibiotics to help clear really difficult-to-treat infections. Top of the list...just in case.

Family: Acanthaceae

Energy: Cold, Dry

Taste: Bitter (King of the Bitters)

Parts Used: Leaves.

READ MORE

Astragalus membranaceus photo

Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus

Synonyms: Astragalus mongholicus

Category: Adaptogen, PreppersHerb

Common Name: Astragalus, Milk Vetch, Locoweed

Chinese Name: Huang Qi, Pak Kei


Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Slightly warm, Moist

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Rhizomes

READ MORE

Ocimum gratissimum photo

Latin Name: Ocimum gratissimum

Synonyms: Ocimum viride

Category: Adaptogen, PreppersHerb

Common Name: Holy Basil, African Basil

Sanskrit Name: Tulsi, Tulasi, Vishnu priya, Surasa


Cool Facts: Unlike most adaptogens where the root is used, Holy Basil works as an adaptogen without pulling up the plant. It helps relieve stress and balance the endocrine system. It helps diabetic metabolism return to balance. A relaxant that also helps clear the mind and protect and heal the nervous system, and also has antioxidant properties. A good plant to grow for Preppers, just to calm the mind in stressful times.

Family: Lamiaceae

Energy: Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Ocimum tenuiflorum photo

Latin Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Synonyms: Ocimum sanctum

Category: Adaptogen, GreenhouseHerb, PreppersHerb

Common Name: Holy Basil

Sanskrit Name: Tulsi, Tulasi, Vishnu priya, Surasa


Cool Facts: Unlike most adaptogens where the root is used, Holy Basil works as an adaptogen without pulling up the plant. It helps relieve stress and balance the endocrine system. It helps diabetic metabolism return to balance. A relaxant that also helps clear the mind and protect and heal the nervous system, and also has antioxidant properties. A good plant to grow for Preppers, just to calm the mind in stressful times.

Family: Lamiaceae

Energy: Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Withania somnifera photo

Latin Name: Withania somnifera

Category: Adaptogen, PreppersHerb

Common Name: Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry

Sanskrit Name: Ashwagandha


Family: Solanaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Bitter, Sweet

Parts Used: Roots

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels