Angelica Herbs Logo

GreenhouseHerb - Herbs By Category

Total Results: 11

GreenhouseHerb

Aloe vera photo

Latin Name: Aloe vera

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis

Category: PreppersHerb, GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe

Chinese Name: Lu Hui

Sanskrit Name: Ghrita-kumari, Kumari, Kanya


Cool Facts: This is probably second on the list to grow for Preppers, after Andrographis. Topically, it is wonderful for all kinds of skin things, burns, scrapes, itchy rashes. Internally it helps with a lot of gut issues. Second on the list.

Family: Aloaceae

Taste: Bitter

Parts Used: Leaves

READ MORE

Centella asiatica photo

Latin Name: Centella asiatica

Synonyms: Hydrocotyle asiactica

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Gotu Kola, Indian Pennywort, Brahmi, Spadeleaf

Chinese Name: Luei Gong Gen

Sanskrit Name: Kula Kud, Mandukaparni


Family: Apiaceae

Energy: Cool, Moist

Taste: Mild Bitter

Parts Used: Whole Plant

READ MORE

Gynostemma pentaphyllum photo

Latin Name: Gynostemma pentaphyllum

Category: Adaptogen, GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Gynostemma, 5-Leaf Ginseng, Poor-Man's Ginseng, Southern Ginseng, Miracle Grass, Fairy Herb, Gospel Herb, Sweet Tea of the Vine, Immortality Herb, Jag

Chinese Name: Jiao Gu Lan, Jiaogulan, Xiancao, Xianxao, Amachazu


Cool Facts: Just pull up escapee stray vines for tea. It is said that people in southern China who drink the tea every day commonly live to 100 or more.

Family: Curcubitaceae

Energy: Neutral

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Latin Name: Melissa officinalis

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Lemon Balm, Sweet Balm, Blue Balm, Dropsy Plant, Balm Mint, Sweet Mary


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Ocimum tenuiflorum photo

Latin Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

Synonyms: Ocimum sanctum

Category: Adaptogen, GreenhouseHerb, PreppersHerb

Common Name: Holy Basil

Sanskrit Name: Tulsi, Tulasi, Vishnu priya, Surasa


Cool Facts: Unlike most adaptogens where the root is used, Holy Basil works as an adaptogen without pulling up the plant. It helps relieve stress and balance the endocrine system. It helps diabetic metabolism return to balance. A relaxant that also helps clear the mind and protect and heal the nervous system, and also has antioxidant properties. A good plant to grow for Preppers, just to calm the mind in stressful times.

Family: Lamiaceae

Energy: Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Latin Name: Populus balsamifera

Synonyms: Populus candicans, Populus trichocarpa

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Balm of Gilead, Balsam Poplar, Black Cottonwood


Family: Salicaceae

Energy: Hot, Dry (Buds); Cold, Dry (Bark)

Taste: Bitter, Pungent, Resinous (Buds); Bitter (Bark)

Parts Used: Buds, Bark

READ MORE

Stevia rebaudiana photo

Latin Name: Stevia rebaudiana

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Stevia


Family: Asteraceae

Taste: Sweet, Bitter

Parts Used: Herb

READ MORE

Piper nigrum photo

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Black Pepper, White Pepper

Sanskrit Name: Krishna, Vellaja, Maricha


Family: Piperaceae

Taste: Bitter

Parts Used: Fruit

READ MORE

Zingiber officinale photo

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Ginger

Chinese Name: Gan Jiang, Sheng Jiang

Sanskrit Name: Ardraka, Nagara, Sunthi, Srungavera, Vishvabheshaj


Family: Zingiberaceae

Energy: Hot, Dry/Warm, Neutral

Taste: Pungent, Sweet

Parts Used: Root/Rhizome

READ MORE

Latin Name: Bulbine frutescens

Category: GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: African bulbine


Family: Asphodelaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

READ MORE

Latin Name: Piper auritum

Category: Culinary, GreenhouseHerb

Common Name: Root Beer Plant, Hoja Santa, Eared Pepper, Cordoncillo, Anisillo, Santa Maria, False Kava, Hawaiian Sakau


Family: Piperaceae

Taste: Spicy

Parts Used: Leaves

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels