Angelica Herbs Logo

Ipomoea quamoclit

common name > C > Ipomoea quamoclit

Latin Name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Common Name: Cypress vine, Cardinal vine, Cardinal climber, Star glory


Family: Convolvulaceae

Habitat: Introduced from Mexico and the tropical Americas, it has become naturalized throughout the eastern United States.

Varieties: There are several color variations, red, white and pink.

Type: Delicate annual vine.

Spacing for Production: 12 inches.

Site and Zone: Full-sun or partial-shade in the South. Z6, Z7, Z8, Z9, Z10, Z11. It needs some sort of supporting structure.

Soil: Seems to do better in acid-soil, but tolerates any good garden-soil.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes.

Propagation: By seed. Plant them in a protected area 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost. Soak the seeds overnight to help with germination. Reseeds easily if seeds are left to overwinter.

Bugs & Problems: No significant bugs. Hummingbirds love this plant! It can be somewhat invasive in the South, although it is less invasive than some of its close relatives, such as the cardinal vine (Ipomoea X multifida), the scarlet morning glory (Ipomoea coccinea), or the common morning glory.

designed and programed by design laurels