Angelica Herbs Logo

Withania somnifera

common name > A > Withania somnifera
Withania somnifera photo

Latin Name: Withania somnifera

Common Name: Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry

Sanskrit Name: Ashwagandha


Family: Solanaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Bitter, Sweet

Parts Used: Roots

designed and programed by design laurels