Angelica Herbs Logo

Arnica chamissonis

common name > C > Arnica chamissonis
Arnica chamissonis photo

Latin Name: Arnica chamissonis

Common Name: Arnica, Chamisso Arnica, Mountain Tobacco, Meadow Arnica


Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Flowers

Habitat: Native to the Rocky Mountains of North America.

Type: Hardy herbaceous perennial.

Size: Up to 2'

Site and Zone: Full-sun, partial-shade

Soil: Any-garden-soil, acid-soil, acid-loam-soil, moist-soil.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Does better at higher elevations, but will grown in Texas.

Propagation: Seed or can also be propegated from root cuttings in the spring.

Collection: Pick the flowers before they are fully open to use medicinally.

designed and programed by design laurels