Angelica Herbs Logo

Satureja montana

category > Satureja montana
Satureja montana photo

Latin Name: Satureja montana

Common Name: Winter Savory


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

Type: Hardy, semi-evergreen perennial

Size: 12" x 8"

Spacing for Production: 6"

Site and Zone: Full-sun

Soil: Poor-soil

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes.

Bloom time: Summer

Collection: Stems become woody with age. Collecct before bloom for drying or any time for fresh use. More pungent than the Summer Savory, can substitute for black pepper at the end of cooking.

designed and programed by design laurels