Angelica Herbs Logo

Ziziphus jujuba

chinese name > D > Ziziphus jujuba
Ziziphus jujuba photo

Latin Name: Ziziphus jujuba

Common Name: Jujube Fruit, Red Date is sugared, Black Date is smoked

Chinese Name: Da Zao, Hong Zao


Ziziphus jujuba photo

Family: Rhamnaceae

Energy: Slightly Warm, Moist

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Fruit

Habitat: Originated in China.

Varieties: There are over 700 named varieties. Some varieties are better for fresh eating. Others are better dried like the Chinese use medicinally. Angelica Farms just planted 4 varieties: Honey Jar, GA 866, Li, and Lang. We'll see how they do.

Type: Long-lived, medium tree

Size: 20'- 25'

Spacing for Production: Can be grown as a bush but then the suckers will not be the same variety. Space trees about 20 feet apart.

Site and Zone: Full-sun, no-shade, Z6, Z7, Z8, Z9, Z10.

Soil: Any-soil, clay-soil, sandy-soil, rocky-soil. Grows more slowly in poorer soils.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes, thrives in most of Texas. The fruit likes a lot hot Texas summer to ripen. Once established, they can thrive on as little as 8 inches of rain per year, but around 20 inches per year is better.

Propagation: Grows from seed, maybe too readily, so volunteers can be a problem. Named varieties need to be grafted. Nearly all varieties are self-fruitful, although some will fruit better with some cross-pollination. It may provide a nice crop of fruit as early as the third year.

Bugs & Problems: No significant pests or problems. Most varieties have thorny young growth. Does not need much pruning, except to remove dead branches and suckers.

Bloom time: Late April and May. Fruit only require 200 to 400 winter chill hours to fruit.

Landscaping: Nice specimen tree. Best not planted near the foundation as suckers can pop up in unwanted places.

Websites for photos and more info: Texas Gardener Article--Jujube: A Fruit Well-Adapted to Texas

Oak Creek Orchard list of nurseries selling Jujube Trees

designed and programed by design laurels