Angelica Herbs Logo

Andrographis paniculata

latin name > Andrographis paniculata
Andrographis paniculata photo

Latin Name: Andrographis paniculata

Common Name: Andrographis, False Waterwillow, The Creat

Chinese Name: Chuan Xin Lian

Sanskrit Name: Chiretta, Chirayta, Kirata, Kiryat, Kalmegh, Kalamegha, Bhunimba, Yavatikta


Cool Facts: Andrographis ought to be on top of any Texas Preppers list of herbs to grow, just in case. This is an easy-to-grow plant with lots of medicinal uses. It helps with colds and flus and can help with liver problems and intestinal complaints. Some say the people in India faired better during the 1918 flu epidemic because of regular use of this herb. This King of the Bitters herb is wonderful for clearing heat from the blood, for everything from urinary tract infections and pneumonias to multiple boils. It has been shown to counteract the bacterial antibiotic resistance pumps, so it can work with antibiotics to help clear really difficult-to-treat infections. Top of the list...just in case.

Family: Acanthaceae

Energy: Cold, Dry

Taste: Bitter (King of the Bitters)

Parts Used: Leaves.

Habitat: Undershrub in moist, tropical deciduous forests. Found in India, Thailand and China.

Type: Easy-to-grow annual shrub.

Size: 1 to 3 feet.

Spacing for Production: 12 to 18".

Site and Zone: Full-sun to partial-shade, likes-hot, likes-humid climate, Z9, Z10.

Soil: Rich-soil, loam-soil, any-garden-soil, moist-soil.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes. Does need extra water in dry areas.

Propagation: By seed. Seeds need to germinate in warm soil. Soad the seeds overnight or scarify them, then surface seed into pots with bottom heat in a greenhouse. Transplant outdoors when the ground is warm and all danger of frost is gone. Keep evenly moist till germination. Needs a long growing season to flower and fully mature for more seed production.

Collection: Harvest the leaves any time, especially when in flower and then dry.

designed and programed by design laurels