Angelica Herbs Logo

Curcuma longa

sanskrit name > N > Curcuma longa
Curcuma longa photo

Latin Name: Curcuma longa

Common Name: Turmeric, Indian Saffron, Yellow Ginger

Chinese Name: Jiang Huang

Sanskrit Name: Haridra, Nisha, Rajani


Family: Zingiberaceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Bitter, Acrid, Pungent

Parts Used: Rhizome

Will it Grow in Texas?: Only with protection. Excellent and very useful herb that deserves a spot in our greenhouse, especially with its pretty flowers.

designed and programed by design laurels