Angelica Herbs Logo

Crataegus pinnatifida

latin name > C > Crataegus pinnatifida

Latin Name: Crataegus pinnatifida

Common Name: Chinese Hawthorne, Chinese Haw

Chinese Name: Shan Zha


Family: Rosaceae

Habitat: Northeast China

Varieties: Red Sun is a variety that bears a large, tasty fruit.

Type: Small tree 15'- 18'

Site and Zone: Full-sun, light-shade, Z6, Z7, Z8, Z9

Bloom time: April, fruits in October.

Landscaping: Hummingbirds love hawthornes.

designed and programed by design laurels