Angelica Herbs Logo

Allium sativum

common name > Allium sativum
Allium sativum photo

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Common Name: Garlic

Chinese Name: Da Suan

Sanskrit Name: Lasuna, Rason


Common Uses: Especially useful for damp bronchitis and pneumonia. Also useful for hypertension due to insulin resistance. Deodorized products don't work like the real deal.

Family: Liliaceae

Energy: Hot, Dry

Taste: Pungent

Parts Used: Bulb

designed and programed by design laurels