Angelica Herbs Logo

Alisma plantago-aquatica

common name > Alisma plantago-aquatica

Latin Name: Alisma plantago-aquatica

Common Name: Chinese Water Plantain, European Water Plantain

Chinese Name: Ze Xie


Family: Alismataceae

Energy: Cold, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Bland

Parts Used: Tubers

Habitat: Ponds and bogs

Site and Zone: Wet-soil

designed and programed by design laurels