Angelica Herbs Logo

Albizia julibrissin

chinese name > H > Albizia julibrissin
Albizia julibrissin photo

Latin Name: Albizia julibrissin

Common Name: Mimosa Tree, Silk Tree, Collective Happiness Bark

Chinese Name: He Huan Pi, He Huan Hua


Common Uses: The Chinese name for mimosa translates into Collective Happiness Bark. Mimosa has excellent anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties. It works particularly well for prolonged grief due to a severe loss, such as loss of a child. Bark can be made into a tea (steep for at least 45 minutes) or tincture. The flowers also have medicinal properties, but they are fragile and sour easily.

Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Neutral

Taste: Sweet

Parts Used: Bark, Flowers

Habitat: Native to China, has been planted and naturalized all over the world. It is considered a weed tree in the South, but it sure is pretty!

Type: Fast-growing, deciduous tree. Short-lived to maybe 30 years.

Size: Up to 35 feet tall and wide.

Site and Zone: Full-sun, partial-shade,Z6, Z7, Z8, Z9, Z10

Soil: Any-garden-soil, acid-soil, alkaline-soil, drought-tolerant, poor-soil, fixes-nitrogen.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes, grows wild along the roadways in East Texas. May freeze above Z6.

Propagation: Very easy by seed only if scarified in some way; we had nearly 100% germination within 2 weeks by pouring boiling water over the seeds and then allowing them to soak overnight before planting.

Bugs & Problems: Hummingbirds and bees love the fragrant flowers. The flowers are messy, but who cares.

Bloom time: Late spring and eary summer.

Landscaping: Hummingbirds like to use the delicate flowers for nesting material. It is a beautiful accent tree, light and fluffy with its delicate flowers. It withstands total neglect. It has reseeded and naturalized along roads and neglected pastures throughout the Southeastern US. What's wrong with something pretty scattered along the roadways? Besides, a mimosa sprouting up in the wrong place can be left there for two or three years and then harvested for making medicinal tea.

Collection: Collect the bark in the spring or early fall. The bark is the easiest to collect in the spring just before it starts budding out. The inside bark has a slightly greenish tint and a fresh smell. Just cut off a fat branch then peel off the bark much like peeling a banana. The larger branches seem to have somewhat more medicinal properties than the small ones. Cut the bark up into short strips. Dry it in a dehydrator at 95 degrees for a couple of days.

Websites for photos and more info:
Floridata
Calming The Spirit with Albizia
East West School of Planetary Herblology