Angelica Herbs Logo

Borago officinalis

sanskrit name > Borago officinalis
Borago officinalis photo

Latin Name: Borago officinalis

Common Name: Borage, Burrage, Star Flower


Borago officinalis photo

Family: Boraginaceae

Parts Used: Flowers, Flowering Tops, Seed Oil

Habitat: Originally from the Mediterranean, has naturalized through much of Europe and North America.

Type: Hardy annual.

Size: 2' x 2'

Spacing for Production: 2'

Site and Zone: Full-sun in the garden amongst

Soil: Poor-soil, clay-soil, most garden-soils, well-drained-soil.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes.

Propagation: By seed. Will reseed.

Bloom time: All summer.

Landscaping: This is a weedy-looking plant that I have to hide from our farm birds who just LOVE eating the blossoms. The geese and ducks eat it to the ground. Doesn't do very well in a pot with its long tap root.

designed and programed by design laurels